When a Patent is Not Enough: A Summary of the October 20th Presentation by Randy Ross
[…] In Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 129 S.Ct. 1187 (2009), the Supreme Court held that a brand company may be liable for “failure to warn” if it becomes aware of dangers related to its product and does not update the warnings on its labeling.  Pliva, Inc. v. Mensing, 131 S.Ct. 2567 (2011) held that this does not apply to generic pharmaceutical companies because they cannot change their labels without prior FDA approval.

Critical statutory and regulatory materials referenced in the cases include:

DRUG:  From 21 CFR 314.3:

“Drug substance means an active ingredient that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or to affect the structure or any function of the human body, but does not include intermediates use in the synthesis of such ingredient.”

15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) (Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act):

“(a) Civil action